Zoo Boise Logo
HOURS: Open 9am - 5pm
PHONE: (208) 608-7760

African Clawed Frog

CONSERVATION STATUS : LEAST CONCERN
COMMON EXTINCT
Classification:

Other Common Names: Platanna
Order:
Anura
Genus & Species: Xenopus laevis
Family: Pipidae

Status:

Listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List.

Distribution:

Africa: Naturally occur in murky ponds in southern Africa with introduced populations in California, Chile, Great Britain, and many other areas.

Habitat:

Warm stagnant water in grasslands and streams in arid regions. Almost entirely aquatic and only leaves the water to migrate over land to a more permanent or deeper pond during Africa’s rainy season.

Activity:

Nocturnal  

Diet:

Scavenger: eating insects, larvae, organic waste, and dead or dying animals. It attacks anything that passes in front of it tearing it with its claws if necessary.

Gestation:

Lay hundreds of eggs which are stuck to substrate. 6-8 weeks to go from egg to tadpole to frog.