Zoo Boise Logo
HOURS: Open 10am - 5pm
PHONE: (208) 608-7760

Kenyan Sand Boa

CONSERVATION STATUS : UNKNOWN AT THIS TIME
COMMON EXTINCT
Classification:

Other Common Names: Egyptian sand boa
Order: Squamata
Genus & Species: Eryx colubrinus loveridgei 
Family: Boidae

Habitat:

Semi-arid scrub savanna; rock outcroppings.

Activity:

Crepuscular, meaning they are active in the morning and evening.

Longevity:

The average life span is 12.5 years.

Diet:

Lizards and small rodents.

Description:

A heavy bodied snake with a blunt, wedge-shaped head that is used for burrowing. The yellowish-white to orange colored scales are smooth and glossy with blotches of brown, reddish-brown, or mahogany. Adults can grow up to 32 inches in length.

Ecology, Adaptations, Etc:

The Kenyan sand boa spends most of its time in shallow burrows with only its head exposed. The snake’s eyes and nostrils are located in such a way that they remain free of debris when the snake’s body is hidden beneath the sand.